Entertainment

Grammy nominations 2022: Who are the winners?

THE 2022 GRAMMY nominees were finally announced after months of speculation.

On Tuesday, November 23, 2021, the Recording Academy published its nominations.

The full list of 2022 Grammy nominees was announced on Tuesday, November 23, 2021

2

The full list of 2022 Grammy nominees was announced on Tuesday, November 23, 2021Credit: Getty Images – Getty

Grammy nominations 2022: full list of nominees

Record of the Year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open Winner

Album of the Year

We Are – Jon Batiste
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour- Winner

Song of the Year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys, Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Saweetie

Olivia Rodrigo – Winner

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License – Winner

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me MoreWinner

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga — Love for Sale – Winner

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – SourWinner

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Tiësto – the Business

Rüfüs du Sol – Alive – Winner

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Black Coffee – Subconsciously – Winner

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls – Winner

Best Rock Performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
Foo Fighters – Making a Fire

Deftones – Genesis
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Dream Theater – The Alien- Winner

Best Rock Song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way

Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War – Winner

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight- Winner

Best Alternative Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams

St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home Winner

Best R&B Performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – Winner
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings
Winner

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon, Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Lucky Dave, Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B Song

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – Winner

Best Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
Lucky Daye – Table for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Album

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux TalesWinner

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B – Up
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life
Drake, Future, Young Thug – Way Too Sexy
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties – Winner

Best Melodic Rap Performance

J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West, The Weekend, Lil Baby – HurricaneWinner

Best Rap Song

DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Kanye West, Jay-Z – Jail – Winner

Best Rap Album

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Drake – Certified Lover Boy
Nas – King’s Disease II
Kanye West – Donda

Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost – Winner

Best Country Solo Performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave Winner

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Jason Aldean, Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd, Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King, Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Brothers Osborne – Younger Me – Winner

Best Country Song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Chris Stapleton – Cold – Winner

Best Country Album

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over Winner

Best New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton – Brothers
Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – Winner

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab Winner

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired By Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
Chick Corea, John Patitucci, and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band LIVE
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline – Winner

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live At Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force – Dear Love
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver- Winner

Best Latin Jazz Album

Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror- Winner

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Dante Bowe, Steffany Gretzinger, Chandler Moore – Voice Of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music – Wait On You

CeCe Winans – Never Lost – Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin, Lil Baby – We Win
H.E.R., Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore, KJ Scriven – Man Of Your Word
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore, Naomi Raine – Jireh

CeCe Winans – Believe For It – Winner

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live At The Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
CeCe Winans – Believe For It

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel, New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music Old Church BasementWinner

Best Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase, Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs For The Times
Carrie Underwood – My Savior Winner

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Selena Gomez – Revelación

Alex Cuba – Mendó

Best Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞

Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo – Winner

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Juanes – Origen- Winner

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s- Winner

Best Tropical Latin Album

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American Roots Performance

Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Jon Batiste – Cry

Best American Roots Song

Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Jon Batiste – Cry – Winner

Best Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

Los Lobos – Native Sons- Winner

Best Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart- Winner

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson – Take Me Back

Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662Winner

Best Folk Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home- Winner

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’aWinner

Best Reggae Album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Spice – 10

Jesse Royal – Royal Soja – Beauty in the Silence- Winner

Best Global Music Performance

Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo – Blewu
WizKid Featuring Tems – Essence

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature- Winner

Best Children’s Music Album

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Falu – A Colorful World

Best Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis- Winner

Best Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
Lewis Black – Thanks For Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CKWinner

Best Musical Theater Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater”s Some Lovers
Girl From the North Country
Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
The Unofficial Bridgerton MusicalWinner

Cruella
Dear Evan Hansen
In The Heights
One Night In Miami…
Respect
Schmigadoon! Episode 1
The United States vs. Billie HolidayWinner

Bridgerton
Dune
The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
The Queen’s Gambit – Winner
Soul
Winner

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Agatha All Along
P!nk -All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me- Winner

Best Instrumental Composition

Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
Lyle Mays – ElberhardWinner

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bill O’Connell – Chopsticks
Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez – The Struggle Within

Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge- Winner

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Ólafur Arnalds – The Bottom Lin
Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier – The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
Vince Mendoza – To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)Winner

Best Recording Package

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot/American Girls
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – Carnage
2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul Of Ears – Zeta

Band – PakelangWinner

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Gang of Four – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming In Circles

George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition- Winner

Best Album Notes

Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
Willie Dunn – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Various Artists – Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland

Louis Armstrong – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966- Winner

Best Historical Album

Marian Anderson – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
Various Artists – Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Various Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
Prince – Sign O’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition)

Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)- Winner

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale- Winner

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Jack Antonoff- Winner

Best Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd, Griff – Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)- Winner

Best Immersive Audio Album

Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

Alicia Keys – Alicia – Winner

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Winner

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman Winner

Best Orchestral Performance

Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 – Winner

Best Opera Recording

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Glass: Akhnaten- Winner

Best Choral Performance

Matthew Guard – It’s a Long Way
Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar

Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’- Winner

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Imani Winds – Bruits

Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears- Winner

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Power

Jennifer Koh – Alone Together- Winner

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows

Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies- Winner

Best Classical Compendium

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Plays
Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change Winner

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea Winner

Best Music Video

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Jon Batiste – Freedom – Winner

Best Music Film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of SoulWinner

A Grammy award is one of the highest achievements in music

2

A Grammy award is one of the highest achievements in music

How can I watch the 2022 Grammy Awards ceremony?

Due to the recent surge in Omicron Covid-19 cases worldwide, the 2022 Grammy Awards was postponed.

“After careful consideration and analysis with city and state officials, health and safety experts, the artist community and our many partners, the Recording Academy and CBS have postponed the 64th Annual Grammy Awards show,” the Recording Academy said in a statement on January 5, 2022.

“The health and safety of those in our music community, the live audience, and the hundreds of people who work tirelessly to produce our show remains our top priority.

“Given the uncertainty surrounding the Omicron variant, holding the show on January 31 simply contains too many risks. We look forward to celebrating ‘Music’s Biggest Night’ on a future date, which will be announced soon.”

The Recording Academy and CBS have announced that the Grammy Awards will be postponed from its initial January 31, 2022 airdate.

“It’s been a year of unprecedented, transformational change for the Recording Academy, and I’m immensely proud to be able to continue our journey of growth with these latest updates to our Awards process,” said Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr.

“This is a new Academy, one that is driven to action and that has doubled down on the commitment to meeting the needs of the music community.”

On Tuesday, January 18, it was announced the Grammy Awards will take place on Sunday, April 3 at 8pm ET. Comedian Trevor Noah will host.

Changes to the 64th annual Grammys include the absence of nominations review committees, a smaller number of categories voters may vote in, and two craft fields as opposed to the six of prior years: production and presentation.

The award event has been postponed for the second year in a row. The Covid-19 pandemic also hampered last year’s event, although the rescheduled date was one of the earliest restorations to an in-person format.

We pay for your stories!

Do you have a story for The US Sun team?

https://www.the-sun.com/entertainment/4120733/grammy-nominees-2022-full-list-awards/ Grammy nominations 2022: Who are the winners?

Aila Slisco

Daily Nation Today is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@dailynationtoday.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button