Entertainment

2022 MUAHS: ‘House of Gucci’ Leads the Pack with 3 Nominations

“Dune,” “Cruella,” “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” and “The Suicide Squad” also shined at the Make-Up & Hairstylists Guild competition.

IndieWire The Craft Top of the Line

The ninth annual Make-Up Artists & Hairstylists Guild nominations on January 11 were led by “House of Gucci’s” unrecognizable transformation of Jared Leto as the scene-stealing Paolo, which scored three in three categories for period make-up, hairstyling, and special make-up effects.

Scoring two noms were “Being the Ricardos” (period make-up and hairstyling) “Coming 2 America” (contemporary make-up and hairstyling), “Cruella,” (period make-up and hairstyling), “Dune” (period make-up, special make-up effects), “No Time to Die” (contemporary make-up and hairstyling), “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (period make-up and hairstyling), and “The Suicide Squad” (contemporary make-up and hairstyling).

The MUAHS Awards will be held live at the Beverly Hilton on February 19th. As previously announced, Michèle Burke, Oscar and Emmy -winning make-up artist best known for her work on the “Mission Impossible” and “Austin Powers” franchises, and Joy Zapata, Emmy-winning hairstylist known for her work on “A Star is Born,” “Wonder Woman 1984,” and “Star Trek: Nemesis,” will receive the 2022 MUAHS Lifetime Achievement Awards. The Distinguished Artisan award will be announced shortly.

Comparing with the Academy shortlist, the frontrunners for the Oscar are “House of Gucci,” “Dune,” “Cruella,” “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” and “The Suicide Squad.” Other nominees include “Black Widow” (contemporary make-up), “Don’t Look Up” (contemporary make-up), “In the Heights” (contemporary hairstyling), “The Matrix Resurrections” (contemporary hairstyling), and “West Side Story” (period hairstyling).

In Ridley Scott’s “House of Gucci,” prosthetics designer Göran Lundströn got creative transforming Leto into the balding and chubby would-be fashion designer Paolo. He did some reverse engineering to obliterate the look of the long-haired, thin actor (who wore a fat suit), with a three-piece bald cap, a wig, more than half a dozen prosthetic pieces, and a tweaked mustache.

Stellan Skarsgård in "Dune" as Baron Vladimir Harkonnen.

Stellan Skarsgård in “Dune” as Baron Vladimir Harkonnen.

Warner Bros.

“Dune” offers an amazing breadth of work from Denis Villeneuve’s go-to makeup, hair, and prosthetics designer Donald Mowat. But the standout, of course, is the 600-pound, often naked, Baron Harkonnen, inspired by Marlon Brando’s hybrid gorilla look from “Apocalypse Now” and “The Island of Dr. Moreau.” Mowat tapped the Swedish team of prosthetics artists Love Larson and Eva von Bahr to create the complex suit, requiring a heavy load of silicone, with plaster bandages to support the frame and maintain the shape of the silicone, while the head and shoulders were done separately.

Makeup and hair designer Nadia Stacey (“The Favourite”) did a bit of reverse engineering for creating Stone’s ’70s look in Disney’s “Cruella” origin story. The idea was to work toward the eventual iconic two-toned black-and-white hairdo, black eyeshadow, liner, and red lips. Stacey began by going beyond the black-and-white hair and a dash of makeup for Cruella’s coming out party in the stunning red dress. She built a mask using jewels and makeup as a deception. But Stacey’s most inspired punk look was “The Future” mask stenciled in black on Stone’s face, coupled with sparkly red lipstick, riffing on the Sex Pistols’ legendary album cover, “Never Mind The Bollocks.”

Emma Stone as Cruella in Disney’s live-action CRUELLA. Photo by Laurie Sparham. © 2021 Disney Enterprises Inc. All Rights Reserved

“Cruella”

Laurie Sparham/Disney

To recreate Tammy Faye Bakker’s iconic features, hair, and unique style, for “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” makeup artist Linda Dowds, hairstylist Stephanie Ingram, and prosthetics designer Justin Raleigh worked in tandem to perfect the famed look. Raleigh and his team at Fractured FX designed the prosthetics that changed the overall anatomy of Chastain to closely match the real person.

On the TV side, Marvel’s “Wandavision” led with three noms for contemporary, period make-up, and period hairstyling; while two noms went to FX on Hulu’s “American Horror Stories” (contemporary make-up, special make-up effects), Netflix’s “Emily in Paris” (contemporary make-up and hairstyling), and HBO’s “Mayor of Easttown” (contemporary make-up and hairstyling), Netflix’s “Halston” (period make-up and hairstyling), NBC’s “This Is Us (period make-up, special make-up effects)

The ninth annual MUAHS nominees are:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Make-Up
“Black Widow”
Paul Gooch, Paula Price, Deborah LaMia Denaver
“Coming 2 America”
Merc Arceneaux, Vera Steimberg, Trent Simmons, Caroline Monge
“Don’t Look Up”
Liz Bernstrom, Julie LeShane, Claudia Moriel, Joseph Dulude ll
“No Time to Die”
Daniel Phillips
“The Suicide Squad”
Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Sabrina Wilson, Jillian Erickson

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
“Being the Ricardos”
Ana Lozano, David Craig Forrest, Kyra Panchenko, Denise Paulson
“Cruella”
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Guy Common
“Dune”
Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Rocky Faulkner, Jennifer Stanfield
“House of Gucci”
Jana Carboni, Sarah Tanno, Daniel Lawson Johnston, Stefania Pellegini
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Linda Dowds, Ashleigh Chavis-Wolfe, Renee Goodwin

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Special Make-Up Effects
“Coming 2 America”
Mike Marino, Michael Fontaine, Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Diana Choi
“Dune”
Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr, Rocky Faulkner
“House of Gucci”
Göran Lundström, Federica Castelli
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz
“The Suicide Squad”
Shane Mahan, Brian Sipe, Matt Sprunger, Greg Funk

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Hair Styling
“Coming 2 America”
Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer, Louisa Anthony, Victor Paz
“In The Heights”
Betsy Reyes, Valerie Velez, Annemarie Bradley-Sherron, Diedre Harris
“No Time to Die”
Daniel Phillips
“The Matrix Resurrections”
Flora Moody, Shunika Terry, Kerrie Smith
“The Suicide Squad”
Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides, Melizah Wheat, Kristen Saia

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling
“Being the Ricardos”
Teressa Hill, Yvonne De Patis-Kupka Lindy Dunn, Kim Santantonio
“Cruella”
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
“House of Gucci”
Giuliano Mariano, Frederic Aspiras, Alexis Continente, Anna Carin Lock
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Stephanie Ingram, Betty Lou Skinner, Heather Hawkins, Bryson Conley
“West Side Story”
Kay Georgiou, Jerry DeCarlo

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES –

Best Contemporary Make-Up
“American Horror Stories”
Tyson Fountaine, Melissa Buell, Ron Pipes, Gage Munster
“Emily in Paris”
Odile Fourquin, Aurélie Payen, Carole Nicolas, Corinne Maillard
“Mare of Easttown”
Debi Young, Ngozi Olandu Young, Sandra Linn, Rachel Geary
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Nicole Faulkner
“WandaVision”
Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES –

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
“Halston”
Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Margot Boccia, Joseph A. Campayno
“Impeachment: American Crime Story”
Robin Beauchesne, KarrieAnne Heisner Sillay, Angela Moos, Erin LaBre
“Pose”
Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Charles Zambrano, Jai Williams
“This is Us”
Zoe Hay, Heather Plott, Tania McComas,
“WandaVision”
Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis, Regina Little, Jonah Levy

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES 

Best Special Make-Up Effects
“American Horror Stories”
Jason Hamer, Cale Thomas, Hiroshi Yada, Cary Ayers
“Impeachment: American Crime Story”
Justin Raleigh, Kelly Golden, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz
“Star Trek: Discovery”
Glenn Hetrick, Rocky Faulkner, Nicola Bendrey, Chris Burgoyne
“The Witcher”
Barrie Gower, Deb Watson
“This is Us”
Zoe Hay, Stevie Bettles, Tania McComas, Elizabeth Hoel Chang

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES 

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
“Black-ish”
Nena Ross-Davis, Stacey Morris, Lionel Brown, Marcia Hamilton
“Emily in Paris”
Odile Fourquin, Mike Desir, Carole Nicolas, Frederic Souquet
“Grace and Frankie”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
“Mare of Easttown”
Lawrence Davis, Shunika Terry, Lydia Benaim, Ivana Primorac
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall

TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES 

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
“Genius: Aretha”
Louisa V. Anthony, Tracey Moss, Victor Paz
“Halston”
Michelle Johnson, JT Franchuk, Christen Edwards
“Impeachment: American Crime Stories”
Natalie Driscoll, Michelle Ceglia
“Pose”
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Tene Wilder, Greg Bazemore
“WandaVision”
Karen Bartek, Cindy Welles, Nikki Wright, Anna Quinn

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Make-Up
“Dancing with the Stars”
Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard, Barbi Fonte
“Legendary”
Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Glen Alen, Valente Frazier
“Muppets Haunted Mansion”
Elle Favorule, Sonia Cabrera, Michelle Sfarzo
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Rachel Paganii
“The Voice”
Darcy Gilmore, Ashlyn McIntyre, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Ashley Holm

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION –

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
“Legendary”
Tonia Green, Tyson Fountaine, Silvia Leczel, Jennifer Fregozo
“Oslo”
Daniel Parker
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
Krista Hann, Kieran Wang, Geeta Dayal
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani
“We’re Here”
Tyler Devlin, Martin DeLuna, Jeremy Austin

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION

Best Special Make-up Effects
“Dancing with the Stars”
Brian Sipe, Julie Socash, Vance Hartwell, Kato DeStefan
“Fear Street Part Three: 1666”
Christopher Nelson, LuAndra Whitehurst, Mark Ross
“Legendary”
Tonia Nichole Green, Tyson Fountaine, Sean Conklin, Marcel Banks
“Saturday Night Live”
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr., Lisa Forst

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
“Dancing with the Stars”
Jani Kleinbard, Gail Ryan, Cheryl Eckert, Regina Rodriquez
“Kelly Clarkson Presents: When Christmas Comes Around”
Tara Copeland, Robert Ramos
“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz
“Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)”
Moira Frazier
“The Voice”
Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Roberto Ramos, Josh Liu

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION –

Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling
“Dancing with the Stars”
Brittany Spaulding, Tiphanie Baum, Patricia Pineda, Arrick Anderson
“Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses”
Troy Zestos, Johnny Lomeli
“Legendary”
Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Kathleen Leonard, Dean Banowetz
“Respect”
Lawrence Davis
“We’re Here”
Abdiel Urcullu, Tyler Funicelli

DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Make-Up
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Christine Lai Johnson, James Elle, Hajja Barnes
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Chanty LaGrana, Valente Fraizer, Gloria Elias-Foeillet
“The Young and the Restless”
Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Robert Bolger, Stacey Alfano

DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Hair Styling
“Dr. Phil Show”
Mimi Vodnoy Love, Annette Jones
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Salas, Stephanie Paugh
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Roberto Ramos, Tara Copeland
“The Young and the Restless”
Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Miriam Flowers, Michelle Corona

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Make-Up
“Danger Force”
Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine
“Family Reunion”
Kym Nicole Oubre, Starlynn Burden, Julianne Kaye
“Head of the Class”
Linda Choi, Alexis Walker, Olivia Fischa, Joely Upchurch Gonez
“Sesame Street”
Jane DiPersio, Chris Bingham
“The Baby-Sitters Club”
Ceilidh Dunn, Ciara Lynch, Ashley Pilkey

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Hair Styling
“Danger Force”
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz
“Family Reunion”
Melanie Ervin, Lindsay Rogers
“Head of the Class”
Patricia Pineda, Rachel Bench, Dwayne Ross
“Sesame Street”
Rob Greene
“The Baby-Sitters Club”
Florencia Cepeda, Miranda Upton, Alana Olson

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Make-Up
“American Horror Story: Double Feature”
Kerry Herta, Christina Kortum, Alex Perrone
“Edgar Scissorhands Cadillac Super Bowl”
Cale Thomas, Alan Scott, Ashley Scott, Stephen Sollitto
“Pink: All I Know So Far”
Barney Burman, Bart Mixon, Chloe Sens,
“Rapunzel Doesn’t Need a Prince”
Dominie Till, Gunn Espegard, Katy Mc Clintock
“Star Wars Galactic Starcruiser Hotel”
Brian Sipe, Samantha Ward

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Hair Styling TIE
“Dom Perignon”
Frederic Aspiras
“Mercedes-Benz Winter Event”
Dominie Till, Vito Trotta
“Pose”
Joe Matke, Genyii Scott
“Rapunzel Doesn’t Need a Prince”
Dominie Till, Katy McClintock, Anne Juliette
“Taco Bell – “Talk Show Dreams” featuring Lil Nas X”
Stacey Morris, Dominique Evans
“Uber Eats Commercial”
Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Stella Tzanidankis

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Make-Up
“Cinderella (La Cenerentola)”
Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Danielle Richter
“Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre”
Michael Johnston, Tyson Fountaine, Julie Socash, Sean Conklin
“Il Trovatore”
Raquel Bianchini, Brandi Strona, Sarah Wagner, Morgan Sellers

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Hair Styling
“Cinderella” (La Cenerentola)
Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Marylou Hernandez
“Hamilton (And Peggy Company)”
Marcelo Donari, Brandon Bolton, Melissa Dawson, Charles LaPoint
“Head Over Heels”
Christopher Enlow, Jenni Gilbert
“Horror Camp: A Musical Massacre”
Michael Johnston, Jennifer Green, Nicole Goulet, Kelcey Dibernardo
“Tannhäuser | LA Opera”
Raquel Bianchini, Danielle Richter, Brandi Stona, Nicole Rodrigues

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

https://www.indiewire.com/2022/01/2022-muahs-house-of-gucci-makeup-hairstyling-1234689737/ 2022 MUAHS: ‘House of Gucci’ Leads the Pack with 3 Nominations

Aila Slisco

Daily Nation Today is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@dailynationtoday.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button